• support@legalhusk.com
[…] Twombly (550 U.S. 544, 2007) and Ashcroft v. Iqbal (556 U.S. 662, 2009) introduced a "plausibility" requirement. Under Twombly, complaints must allege facts that raise a right to relief above the speculative level, while Iqbal clarified that courts should disregard conclusory statements and evaluate only well-pleaded facts for plausibility. These decisions have raised the bar, making it easier for defendants to challenge weak complaints early on.

State courts frequently adopt similar standards, adapting them to local rules. For example, California's Code of Civil Procedure Section 425.10 mandates a "statement of the facts constituting the cause of action, in ordinary and concise language," mirroring federal plausibility demands. Complaint problems arise when drafters overlook these thresholds, such as by relying on boilerplate language without tying allegations to specific facts or statutes.